Privacy Policy for Teresa Smith Bookkeeping website

1.0          Introduction

Teresa Smith Bookkeeping Services will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller/Processor’ of the personal data you provide to us.  We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does, however, include name, address, email, phone number.

2.0          Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with Bookkeeping Services. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

3.0          What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by Teresa Smith, however, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the UK & European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data, unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework is available on request/can be found on our website www.teresasmithbookkeeping.co.uk

4.0          How long we keep your data

Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us for 2 years or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

5.0          What we would like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products.  This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe by contacting our Data Protection Officer (see Section 7.0)

6.0          Cookies

We may collect information about your visits to our websites such as IP address, location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.  This information may be used to improve our websites’ usability and for marketing purposes.  Personal data submitted on this website could be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or in any relevant parts of the website.

Cookies are used on this website.  A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored in the browser.  The file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  The information we obtain from the cookie could be used to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes.

Browsers usually will allow you to refuse cookies but this could have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

For further information visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Our website may contain links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

7.0          What are your rights

If at any point you believe that the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted (if appropriate).

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at http://ico.org.uk

8.0          Contact details

The Data Controller/Processor/Data Protection Officer for Teresa Smith Bookkeeping Services is Teresa Smith and they can be contacted as follows:

Email:  [email protected]

Telephone number:  01224 575127 or 07759 983428

Copyright Teresa Smith Bookkeeping Services 2018